English (Track and Field)
hammer throwing [correct]; hammer throw [correct]; hammer [correct]
CONT: The hammer throw was introduced into the United States by Irish immigrants during the late 1800’s. These Irish-Americans dominated the hammer event in the United States ...
French (Athlétisme)
lancer de marteau [correct, masculine noun]; lancer du marteau [correct, masculine noun]; lancement du marteau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marteau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le lancer du marteau, l'engin à propulser est accéléré longuement par plusieurs rotations et il a déjà acquis une très grande vitesse au cours de la phase finale.
OBS: Le terme «lancement du marteau» est très rarement employé au niveau international. (Association canadienne d'athlétisme amateur.)
Spanish (Atletismo)
lanzamiento de martillo [correct, masculine noun]; lanzamiento del martillo [correct, masculine noun]