English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
soft face hammer tip
OBS: FIST 45-11-328. Gray tools soft face hammer are useful for fitting piston pins and similar jobs, and for body and fender work. The tips are of a tough, amber-colored composition material that will not mar a finely finished surface. (Catalogue Gray Tools p. 68).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
embout de massette
OBS: FACO 78, 234. Comment commander votre massette? Faire suivre la référence de la massette seule de la lettre de l'embout choisi (...) Les embouts sont facilement remplaçables et interchangeables. Ils existent en 5 diamètres et en 3 duretés : souple, moyen et dur.