English (Pipes and Fittings)
impact flaring [correct]
CONT: In impact flaring, the flaring tool is inserted into the end of the tube. Then a few easy hammer blows on the flaring tool will expand the tube to the proper flare for the style of fitting to be used.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
évasement à percussion [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour l'évasement à percussion, insérer l'outil à évaser dans l'extrémité du tube; donner ensuite quelques légers coups de marteau sur l'outil, ce qui évasera le collet du tube à l'angle approprié pour recevoir le raccord prévu.