English (Scientific Instruments)
Shore scleroscope [correct]
DEF: A device used in rebound hardness testing of rubber, metal, and plastic; consists of a small, conical hammer fitted with a diamond point and acting in a glass tube.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
scléroscope Shore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Scléroscope : Appareil mesurant la dureté d'un corps par la hauteur de rebondissement d'une bille d'acier très dur, après choc sur le corps que l'on veut essayer. (Un type courant est le scléroscope Shore.)