English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
hammerhead crane [correct]; hammer-head crane [correct]; cantilever crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A jib crane with a load-handling device suspended either from a rigidly secured cantilever (a jib) or from a crab travelling along the cantilever.
CONT: Hammerhead cranes. These cranes are very large tower cranes. ... They are generally provided with a load trolley and various supplementary lifting units such as auxiliary trolleys and independent jib cranes, which run along the slewing cantilever (boom) at the top of a square tower.
OBS: cantilever crane: standardized by the British Standards Institution and ISO.
OBS: cantilever crane: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue-marteau [correct, feminine noun]; grue à potence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grue sur pylône avec une flèche horizontale, sur laquelle se déplace le chariot porte-charge, et une contre-flèche plus courte supportant un contrepoids, qui équilibre la flèche et une partie de la charge.
OBS: grue à potence : terme normalisé par l'ISO.