English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
hammered coin [correct]
DEF: An ancient coin produced by one or more hammer blows against the stem of an upper die, acting on a blank set on an anvil die.
OBS: Most ancient and medieval coins were produced by one variation or another of this process.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce frappée au marteau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie obtenue d'un flan préalablement chauffé à blanc - ou non encore refroidi dans le cas d'un flan coulé - et placé entre deux coins, l'ensemble étant violemment battu au marteau.