English (Mammals)
hammer-headed fruit bat [correct]; hammerhead bat [correct]
OBS: A bat of the family Pteropodidae.
OBS: Hypsignathus monstrosus is found in the forested regions of central Africa. It has been recorded from Senegal to northern Angola. It is the largest bat found in Africa.
French (Mammifères)
hypsignathe monstrueux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chauve-souris de la famille des Pteropodidae.
OBS: Hypsignathus monstrosus est la chauve-souris la plus grosse d'Afrique. Elle habite les forêts du centre du continent.