English (Hand Tools; Roofs (Building Elements); Rough Carpentry)
shingling hatchet [correct]; shinglers hatchet [correct]; shingler’s hatchet [correct]; shingle hatchet [correct]
DEF: A hatchet usually with a notch in the blade for extracting nails and a hammerhead opposite the cutting edge.
OBS: ... round-shouldered blade ... Among several variants there are two chief patterns - one with a hammer poll (often checkered), the other with a claw on the poll, usually below it. Used for trimming and nailing roof shingles.
French (Outillage à main; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Charpenterie)
hachette à bardeau [correct, feminine noun]; hache à bardeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil combinant un fer de hache de dimension restreinte et une tête ronde, située dans le prolongement de la lame. Grâce à cet instrument, l'ouvrier peut, tantôt amincir un bardeau, tantôt enfoncer un clou, lorsqu'il couvre un toit. Du côté du manche, le fer présente une échancrure qui sert à arracher les clous.