English (Fish)
hammerhead shark [correct]; hammerheaded shark [correct]; hammerhead [correct]
DEF: Any of various medium-sized sharks that with the shovelhead constitute the family Sphyrnidae, have the eyes at the ends of lateral extensions of the flattened head, are active voracious fishes sometimes considered man-eaters, are widely distributed in warm seas.
French (Poissons)
requin-marteau [correct, masculine noun]; Sphyrnidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les Sphyrnidés, ou requins-marteaux, ont un aspect tout à fait particulier, dû à d'importantes expansions latérales du crâne, à l'extrémité desquelles sont situés les yeux et les narines.