English (Packaging in Wood)
hamper
DEF: A container, usually round but may be elliptical or polygonal, larger at top than at bottom, and of greater depth than width ... Commonly used for shipping fruits and vegetables.
French (Emballages en bois)
manne [feminine noun]
DEF: Panier d'osier plus long que large ou cylindrique, qui a une anse à chaque extrémité, et où l'on met du linge, des fruits, des œufs ou d'autres objets.