English (Mass Transit)
fare collection [correct, standardized]
CONT: Fare collection. The speed and reliability of BRT [bus rapid transit] systems can be hampered by conventional fare collection. Helpful strategies include smart cards, prepaid passes and tickets [and fare-free zones].
OBS: fare collection: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
perception des droits de transport [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perception des droits de passage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Perception des droits de passage. La rapidité et la fiabilité des SRB [services rapides par bus] peuvent être gênées par un système traditionnel de perception des droits de passage. Des stratégies utiles incluent l’utilisation de cartes à puce, l’utilisation de laissez-passer prépayés [et la création de zones de gratuité].
OBS: perception des droits de transport : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público)
cobro de tarifas de transporte público [correct, masculine noun]