English (Aboriginal Law; Territories (Indigenous Peoples))
ownership of the land [correct]
CONT: Russell' s ability to resolve these disputes was severely hampered by his lack of clear information regarding the ownership of the land in question – in particular, the terms of the original surrenders.
French (Droit autochtone; Territoires (Peuples Autochtones))
propriété des terres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capacité de Russell de résoudre ces différends est grandement entravée par son manque de renseignements clairs en ce qui a trait à la propriété des terres en question, en particulier, concernant les modalités des cessions originales.