English (Continuing Education)
suboptimal use [correct]
CONT: The student's interaction will be hampered either by too difficult queries or by suboptimal use of facilities.
French (Éducation permanente)
emploi sous-optimal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir sous-optimal, sous-optimisation.