English (Oil Production)
hot water flooding [correct]; hot waterflooding [correct]; hot water injection [correct]; hot-water injection [correct]
DEF: A method of thermal recovery in which water at the boiling point is injected into a formation to lower the viscosity of the oil and allow it to flow more freely toward producing wells.
CONT: Hot water injection may be preferred in shallow reservoirs containing oils in the viscosity range of 100-1000 cp.
CONT: ... field tests of hot water flooding have been hampered by viscous fingering and low volumetric sweep efficiency.
OBS: Although generally less effective than steam injection because of lower heat, hot waterflooding may be preferable under certain conditions, such as formation sensitivity to fresh water or high pressures.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection d'eau chaude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] que ce soit par injection d'eau chaude ou par celle de vapeur d'eau, la récupération au moment de la percée du front d'eau liquide est toujours meilleure que lors de l'injection d'eau froide.