English (Animal Anatomy; Slaughterhouses)
hamstring [correct]
OBS: The Achilles tendon. A hamstrung animal has this tendon ruptured.
French (Anatomie animale; Abattoirs)
tendon du jarret [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Tendon d'Achille chez les bovins. Sert à accrocher les carcasses à l'abattoir.