English (Symptoms (Medicine))
biceps femoris reflex [correct]; external hamstring reflex [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the biceps femoris upon tapping its lower part, just above its attachment to the head of the fibula, while the limb is partly flexed at hip and knee. Cord segments involved: S1 and S2.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
réflexe du biceps fémoral [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe péronéo-fémoral postérieur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflexe ostéotendineux mettant en jeu les fibres des métamères S1-S2 et caractérisé par la contraction du biceps fémoral après percussion du muscle au-dessus de la tête du péroné, le sujet étant couché sur le côté, les genoux et les hanches fléchis.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
reflejo del bíceps femoral [masculine noun]