English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
drawer movement [correct]
CONT: Lachman test(drawer test with almost full extension) : The examiner grasps the distal thigh with one hand and the proximal lower leg with the other and pulls and pushes the lower leg forwards and backwards in relation to the thigh. Since, in this position of almost full extension, the patient is unable to prevent the drawer movement with his hamstrings, the test is particularly suitable for investigating a recently traumatized joint.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
mouvement de tiroir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] normalement, il n'existe aucun mouvement de tiroir dans le genou. Toutefois, sans qu'il soit pathologique, le mouvement de tiroir peut exister chez les sujets laxes avec un recurvatum. Ce sont les ligaments croisés qui limitent et empêchent ce «tiroir» [...]