English (Yoga and Pilates)
monkey pose [correct]; monkey posture [correct]; hanumanasana [correct]
CONT: In hanumanasana the hip flexor muscles are being stretched as well as the hamstrings. Hanumanasana is also a back bend when the full position is attained.
CONT: Hanumanasana (Monkey posture) ... This yoga pose depicts Hanuman, chief of the army of monkey warriors from India’s great epic, Ramayana. This yoga position should only be practiced once the muscles are warmed completely and is generally used as an advance yoga exercise.
French (Yoga et pilates)
posture du singe [correct, feminine noun]; posture hanumanasana [correct, feminine noun]; hanumanasana [correct]
CONT: Hanumanasana permet d'assouplir les muscles des hanches et d'ouvrir la ceinture pelvienne. Cette posture soulage les douleurs au niveau des lombaires, tonifie les fessiers et masse l'abdomen.