English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate)
letting [correct, noun, Great Britain]
OBS: "To rent" and "to lease" are used both ways. "To let", on the other hand, only refers to the lessor's action".
OBS: As used by (real) estate agents in G.B., the term "to let" is more common than the phrase "for rent", the usual term in the U.S.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier)
location [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (common law); Bienes raíces)
arrendamiento [correct, masculine noun]; alquiler [proposal, masculine noun]