English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
rein effect [correct]; effect of reins [correct]
DEF: Action of the rider's hand on certain parts of the horse's neck to obtain the desired movement or figure.
OBS: The are five rein effects.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
effet de rênes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toucher de la main du cavalier sur certaines parties de l'encolure du cheval, qui ont le même effet que le toucher ou la traction des rênes, pour obtenir le mouvement désiré.
OBS: On compte cinq effets de rênes.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
efecto de las riendas [correct, masculine noun]