English (Political Theories and Doctrines; Diplomacy; War and Peace (International Law); Arms Control)
compellent threat [correct]
CONT: A deterrent threat is a promised reaction to an adversary whose potential action evokes a specific response, the timing of which is in principle automatic. A compellent threat, on the other hand, is a more active or "offensive" strategy undertaken on the initiative of the threatener... Too strict a deadline makes compliance impossible, while one too lenient makes compliance unnecessary.
French (Théories et doctrines politiques; Diplomatie; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Contrôle des armements)
menace coercitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Alexandre] George reproche à la notion de «compellence» de ne pas prendre en compte d'autres moyens d'action que la menace coercitive.