English (Radiation Protection)
minor radiation accident [correct]
CONT: The main conclusion of this study is that, with the exception of a few large institutions, hospitals generally do not have specific action plans to handle minor radiation accidents. Examples of these types of accidents include... hand exposures from radiography sources, splashing of radioactive liquids into the eyes, inhalation of radioactive substances during a fire, and overexposures from sterilizers.
French (Radioprotection)
accident radiologique mineur [masculine noun]
CONT: À l'exception de quelques grands établissements, les hôpitaux n'ont pas de plan d'action pour répondre aux accidents radiologiques mineurs. Voici deux exemples de victimes de tels accidents : des conducteurs de véhicules de transport de matières radioactives qui ont subi des blessures personnelles dans des accidents de la route causant des dommages aux colis ou conteneurs de substances radioactives, et des technologues dans une installation de recherche, un établissement commercial ou un laboratoire d'université qui sont victimes de brûlures, de coupures ou de perforations avec des matières ou du matériel contenant des substances radioactives.