English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Larynx)
indirect laryngoscopy [correct]
CONT: Indirect laryngoscopy is done in a doctor's office using a small hand mirror held in the mouth at the back of the throat, a head mirror worn by the doctor, and a light source. The mirror worn by the doctor reflects light into the mouth.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Larynx)
laryngoscopie indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le plan d'évaluation comporte une laryngoscopie indirecte, un examen des ganglions lymphatiques, des examens aux rayons-X et une biopsie pendant une laryngoscopie directe.