English (Fencing)
sabre guard [correct]
OBS: guard : The bell-shaped part of the weapon [foil or épée] between the handle [or hilt] and the blade which protects the hand.
OBS: The guard of a foil is relatively shallow while that of the épée is deeper. The guard of a sabre has one of its side curing around the handle, up to the pommerl to protect the knuckles of the sword hand.
French (Escrime)
coquille de sabre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: coquille : La partie en cloche de l'arme [le fleuret ou l'épée] entre la poignée et la lame, protégeant la main.
OBS: La coquille du fleuret est étroite et celle de l'épée, plus profonde. L'une des extrémités de la coquille du sabre se prolonge sous la poignée (jusqu'à la jonction entre la poignée et le pommeau) pour protéger les jointures de la main armée.
Spanish (Esgrima)
cazoleta de sable [correct, feminine noun]