English (Materials Handling)
loading ramp [correct]
DEF: Hinged non-portable device, either mechanical or hydraulic, hand or power operated, used for spanning gaps and/or adjusting heights between loading surface and carrier or between loading surface and loading surface. It is not used for marine applications.
French (Manutention)
rampe de chargement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif asservi, destiné à compenser la dénivellation pouvant exister entre la hauteur d'un quai et le plan de chargement d'un véhicule accosté et à assurer la liaison en continu entre ceux-ci.
OBS: Malgré ce que dit la source ENMAA 1980 (vol. 2, p. 349), le terme «rampe de chargement» est un générique par rapport au terme «rampe ajustable».