English (Civil Engineering; Dams and Causeways)
dam catwalk [correct]; dam’s catwalk [correct]
CONT: In practice the following steps must be done with two people. One working on the gate pier and the other on the dam catwalk with a data logger or laptop computer connected to the DSI-12 bus. A hand held radio makes it easier to communicate be between the two workers.
French (Génie civil; Barrages et chaussées)
passe-pied [masculine noun]
DEF: Passage destiné aux piétons au-dessus d'un barrage