English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint lease [correct]
CONT: At common law, there is a subtle distinction between leases by joint tenants and leases by tenants in common. As joint tenants had the same interest in undivided shares, when they joined in a lease each demised his own share. On the other hand, as tenants in common have no unity of interest, it was held that they could not make a joint lease....(Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 821).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail conjoint : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance conjointe.