English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
épée guard [correct]
OBS: guard : The bell-shaped part of the weapon [foil or épée] between the handle [or hilt] and the blade which protects the hand.
OBS: The gaurd of a foil is relatively shallow while that of the épée is deeper. The guard of a sabre has one of its side curving around the handle, up to the pommel to protect the knuckles of the sword hand.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
coquille d'épée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: coquille : La partie en cloche de l'arme [le fleuret ou l'épée] entre la poignée et la lame, protégeant la main.
OBS: La coquille du fleuret est étroite et celle de l'épée, plus profonde. L'une des extrémités de la coquille du sabre se prolonge sous la poignée (jusqu'à la jonction entre la poignée et le pommeau) pour protéger les jointures de la main armée.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
cazoleta de espada [correct, feminine noun]