English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Crop Protection)
quick-release fertilizer [correct]; quick release fertilizer [correct]
CONT: This shows the difference between a slow-release and a regular or quick-release nitrogen fertilizer. The slow-release fertilizer... is encapsulated. This coat may be made of elemental sulfur, plastic, or other materials. As microbes in the soil attack and create holes in the capsule, nitrogen fertilizer will slowly leak out. By varying the thickness of the capsule, manufacturers can control the rate of nitrogen release. On the other hand, a quick-release fertilizer granules is rapidly solubilized by soil moisture. All of the nitrogen is immediately available to the plant.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
fertilisant à action rapide [correct, masculine noun]; engrais à action rapide [correct, masculine noun]