English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
prevention of mutual interference [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In submarine operations, a system of procedures to prevent, on the one hand, submerged collisions between friendly submarines, between submerged submarines and friendly ship towed bodies or between submerged submarines and any other underwater object, and, on the other hand interferences with any underwater event.
OBS: prevention of mutual interference: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
mesures pour éviter une interférence mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans les opérations de sous-marins, procédures pour prévenir, d'une part, les collisions entre sous-marins amis en plongée, entre sous-marins en plongée et dispositifs remorqués par des bâtiments amis ou entre sous-marins en plongée et tout objet immergé, et, d'autre part, les interférences avec tout événement sous-marin.
OBS: mesures pour éviter une interférence mutuelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.