English (Fencing)
foil guard [correct, specific]
OBS: guard : The somewhat bowl-shaped shield between the blade of a sword and the handle which curves toward the handle to protect the fencer's hand. The guard of a foil is relatively shallow while that of the épée is quite deep.
OBS: guard : The bell-shaped part of the weapon [foil or épée] between the handle [or hilt] and the blade which protects the hand.
OBS: The guard of a foil is relatively shallow while that of the épée is deeper. The guard of a sabre has one of its side curving around the handle, up to the pommel to protect the knuckles of the sword hand.
French (Escrime)
coquille du fleuret [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coquille de fleuret [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: coquille : La partie en cloche de l'arme [le fleuret ou l'épée] entre la poignée et la lame, protégeant la main.
OBS: fleuret : Arme conventionnelle, la surface de touche se limitant au tronc : longueur maxima 110 cm (90 cm pour la lame); poids 500 g; lame quadrangulaire, coquille ronde (12 cm de diamètre).
OBS: La coquille du fleuret est étroite et celle de l'épée, plus profonde. L'une des extrémités de la coquille du sabre se prolonge sous la poignée (jusqu'à la jonction entre la poignée et le pommeau) pour protéger les jointures de la main armée.
OBS: L'entrée lexicale «coquille de fleuret» est moins usitée que l'entrée contextuelle «coquille du fleuret».
Spanish (Esgrima)
cazoleta de florete [correct, feminine noun]