English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
saddle stitch [correct]; big stitch [correct]
CONT: Saddle stitch. This is a variation of the running stitch, but the stitches and spaces between them are longer, generally 1/4 to 1/2 inch. Used primarily for hand topstitching and intended to be a strong accent, the saddle stitch is usually done with buttonhole twist, embroidery floss, or tightly twisted yarn, often in a contrasting color.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
point sellier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point devant dont la longueur et les espaces mesurent habituellement de 1/4 pouce à 1/2 pouce. Ce point, utilisé principalement pour surpiquer à la main et souligner certains contours,s'exécute avec du fil retors, du fil à broder ou une laine filée serrée, de couleur soutenue ou contrastante.