English (Statistics; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
univariate distribution [correct]
DEF: In the case of one variate, the relation between the values, classes or forms of this characteristic on the one hand and their sizes or frequencies on the other hand.
French (Statistique; Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
distribution à une variable [correct, feminine noun]; distribution unidimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; distribution à un caractère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans le cas d'une seule variable, relation entre les valeurs, classes ou modalités de ce caractère d'une part et leurs effectifs ou leurs fréquences d'autre part.
OBS: Une distribution à un caractère quantitatif se nomme une distribution à une variable.
OBS: distribution à un caractère : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.