English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
melonchollie air [correct]; melancholy air [correct]; melanchollie air [correct]
DEF: A snowboard aerial maneuver in which a rider reaches behind the front leg with the front hand and grabs the heel edge between the bindings, while the front leg isstraightened.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
mélancolie [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; melonchollie [avoid, anglicism, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Figure aérienne exécutée sur le mur côté talons où le [planchiste] prend l'arrière de sa jambe avant avec la main avant et saisit la carre côté talons entre les fixations tout en gardant sa jambe avant tendue.