English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
hand binding [correct]; custom binding [correct]
DEF: The binding process carried out as a hand craft, as opposed to machine binding.
CONT: Hand binding includes library binding, job binding(the binding of books in small quantities), and blank binding. It comprises two major operations : forwarding and finishing.
OBS: Even in hand binding some operations may be performed by machine, but basic hand binding techniques remain virtually unchanged.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure à la main [correct, feminine noun]; reliure manuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Art de relier un livre à la main; s'oppose à la reliure industrielle.
OBS: Comprend les opérations principales suivantes : plaçure, couture, endossure, pose des cartons, couvrure et finissure.
OBS: Le relieur manuel a quelque peu mécanisé son outillage mais, dans l'ensemble, sa technique a peu évolué.
Spanish (Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta))
encuadernación manual [correct, feminine noun]