English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Printing Machines and Equipment)
backing hammer [correct]
DEF: In hand binding, a round-headed hammer used for rounding and backing the backbone of books.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
marteau à endosser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marteau à tête incurvée, utilisé pour endosser le dos des livres.