English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
machine binding [correct]
DEF: A binding process in which the operations, i. e. forwarding, covering and finishing, are performed by machine, as opposed to hand binding.
OBS: Machine binding may be divided into edition and pamphlet binding.
OBS: On occasion, some of the operations of machine binding must be done by hand.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
reliure industrielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reliure qui s'effectue par moyens mécaniques; s'oppose à la reliure manuelle.
OBS: Comprend trois opérations majeures : le façonnage, la couvrure et la finissure.
OBS: À l'occasion, certaines opérations s'effectuent à la main.
Spanish (Elaboración, plegadura y encuadernación (Imprenta))
encuadernación industrial [correct, feminine noun]