English (Small Household Appliances)
portable stirrer [correct]; hand blender [correct]
CONT: The more versatile and efficient large appliances outshone portable stirrers at almost every task. ... The [twin-vaned] blade spins below a plastic protective cap at the end of a narrow shaft. The long, mostly cylindrical shape of stirrers allows you to fit them easily into bowls and small jugs.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
mélangeur à main [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur portatif [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur plongeant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous avons conclu que les cinq mélangeurs portatifs de notre banc d'essai ... étaient en général moins utiles et moins efficaces que les appareils conventionnels ... [La lame à deux pales] est placée sous un protecteur de plastique situé à l'extrémité d'une mince tige. Toutefois, la forme allongée et cylindrique de ces mélangeurs permet de les introduire aisément dans un petit récipient.