English (Plastics Manufacturing)
two-step approach [correct]; two-stage process [correct]; 2-stage process [correct]
CONT: Stretch blow molding.... In the two-step approach, parison production is done separately from parison stretching and blowing.... With the two-step approach, the parison is completely cooled to room temperature and then reheated to the stretch temperature. On the other hand, the two-step approach can be productively more efficient;....
French (Plasturgie)
procédé en deux étapes [correct, masculine noun]; cycle froid [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est l'association de trois techniques : l'extrusion, le soufflage et le bi-étirage [ou l'injection, le soufflage et le bi-étirage]. On peut [...] utiliser ces techniques de façon séparée; c'est ce que l'on appelle le cycle froid, ou procédé en deux étapes (la préforme revient à la température ambiante avant l'obtention de l'objet final).