English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
vertical hand brake rod [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car and of the covered hopper car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
bielle de tirage verticale de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]; tirant vertical de frein à main [masculine noun]; tirant vertical du frein à main [masculine noun]
OBS: Bielle de tirage verticale de frein à main : pièce du wagon couvert et du wagon-trémie couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).