English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake release handle [correct]; hand brake ratchet operating lever [correct]; hand brake release lever [correct]
OBS: Parts of the all-purpose flat car and of the covered hopper car (wagon plat polyvalent et wagon-trémie couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
levier de desserrage de frein à main [correct, masculine noun]