English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake rod [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car, of the all-purpose flat car and of the tank car (wagon couvert, wagon plat polyvalent et wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
bielle de tirage de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]