English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake ratchet pawl [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
cliquet de roue à rochet de frein à main [correct, masculine noun]