English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
horizontal hand brake rod [correct]
OBS: Part of the gondola car (wagon-tombereau); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
bielle de tirage horizontale de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]