English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake chain at cylinder [correct]; hand brake rod chain at cylinder [correct]
OBS: Parts of the gondola car and of the tank car (wagon-tombereau et wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
chaîne de frein à main, côté cylindre [correct, feminine noun]