English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
hand brake gear housing [correct]; hand brake housing [correct]
OBS: Parts of the all-purpose flat car, of the covered hopper car, of the gondola car and of the box car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
carter d'engrenage de frein à main [correct, masculine noun]; carter de l'engrenage du frein à main [masculine noun]
OBS: Carter d'engrenage de frein à main : pièce du wagon plat polyvalent, du wagon-trémie couvert, du wagon-tombereau et du wagon couvert (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).