English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake [correct]
DEF: The apparatus required on all locomotives and cars that permits manual operation of the vehicle’s brakes.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
frein à main [correct, masculine noun]