English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake ratchet [correct]; hand brake ratchet wheel [correct]
OBS: Parts of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
roue à rochet de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]