English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake pawl plate [correct]
OBS: Part of the tank car (wagon-citerne); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
plaque de cliquet de frein à main [correct, feminine noun]