English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Traction (Rail))
stem winder hand brake [correct]; stem winder brake [correct]; horizontal wheel brake [correct]; horizontal wheel hand brake [correct]; stem-type hand brake
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Traction (Chemins de fer))
frein à main à volant horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: frein à main à volant horizontal : terme uniformisé par la Compagnie des chemins de fer nationaux du Canada (CN).