English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
hand brake chain at bell crank [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
chaîne de frein à main, côté levier coudé [correct, feminine noun]