English (Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Trucking (Road Transport))
hand operated brake control valve [correct]; dash valve [correct]; manually-operated brake control valve [correct]; hand valve [correct]; trailer hand valve [correct]
DEF: a hand operated application valve. Normally used for independent application of the trailer brakes, but can be used for other purposes.
French (Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Freins (Composants mécaniques); Camionnage)
robinet de freinage à main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de commande à main, à la portée du conducteur, utilisé par ce dernier pour agir sur l'un des systèmes de freinage.