English (Animal Reproduction)
hand breeding [correct]; hand mating [correct]
DEF: Controlled mating of farm animals in which both the time and the mating individuals are selected by the breeder.
French (Reproduction des animaux)
monte en main [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Chez les grands animaux, accouplement contrôlé, où la femelle est entravée et le mâle guidé par opposition à la monte en liberté (pasture breeding) où les mâles sont laissés au milieu des femelles 2) 1) Herd-Book Charolais, Statuts 2) Larousse Agricole (vieux), page 20.