English (Prostheses)
arm prosthesis [correct]
DEF: A metal hook that opens and closes as two fingers is the most commonly used terminal device and the most efficient. ... This is a metal mechanical hand covered by a rubber glove of a colour similar to that of the patient’s remaining hand.
OBS: Many attempts have been made to use electrical energy as the source of hook or hand control. This is done primarily by building into the arm prosthesis electrodes that are activated by the patient's own muscle contractions.
French (Prothèses)
prothèse de bras [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nomenclature et tarif des prothèses du membre supérieur mues par énergie électrique dites prothèses myoélectriques. Prothèses pour adultes [...]. Prothèse de bras, coude mécanique, avant-bras myoélectrique incluant la main myoélectrique, double emboîture, trois batteries (moulage non compris, chargeur non compris, gant non compris) [...].