English (Orbital Stations)
scratch pane [correct, officially approved]; kick pane [correct]
CONT: The innermost pane is a "scratch" pane a little less than a 12. 7 cm(half-inch thick). Its primary purpose is to prevent condensation from forming on the pressure panes. The scratch pane has a special anti-scratch coating that stands up to accidental nicks or bumps from any camera lenses that might be mounted to observe Earth. When not in use, the window is protected by the kick pane on the inside, and by an external cover on the outside. The external cover can be rotated in or out of position from within the cabin by an astronaut using a hand crank.
OBS: scratch pane: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
verre anti-égratignures [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: verre anti-égratignures : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).