English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
straight [correct, noun]
CONT: A straight is a poker hand such as Q[ club, ] J[ spade, ] 10[ spade, ] 9[ heart, ] 8[ heart], that contains five cards of sequential rank.... Two straights are ranked by comparing the highest card of each. Two straights with the same high card are of equal value, suits are not used to separate them.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
quinte [correct, feminine noun]; suite [correct, feminine noun]; séquence [correct, feminine noun]; straight [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: On a en main une suite ou [une] quinte quand on possède cinq cartes qui se suivent mais [qui sont] de couleurs différentes [...]
CONT: La quinte au poker, aussi appelée suite, est une combinaison dont la force est supérieure à celle du brelan et inférieure à celle de la couleur.
Spanish (Juego de cartas; Juegos de azar)
escalera [correct, feminine noun]