English (Card Games; Games of Chance)
pot odds [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the current size of the pot to the cost of a contemplated call.
CONT: Pot odds are often compared to the probability of winning a hand with a future card in order to estimate the call' s expected value. Indeed, a common usage of the term is to say that one "has pot odds, "meaning that the present pot odds, compared to one's estimated chance of winning, make it profitable to call.
CONT: The ability to calculate pot odds is a necessary part of any poker players game.
OBS: pot odds: term related to the game of poker.
French (Jeux de cartes; Jeux de hasard)
cote du pot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport, exprimé sous forme de pourcentages, de fractions ou de cotes, entre la taille de la mise que vous faites ou que vous relancez et le total des mises du pot.
CONT: Un joueur de poker qui connaît les cotes du pot suivra donc seulement si son potentiel de gain est supérieur à quatre fois la taille de la mise qu’il doit faire pour voir une autre carte.
OBS: cote du pot : terme relié au poker.