English (Card Games)
Yarborough
DEF: (1900) : a hand in bridge or whist containing no ace and no card higher than a nine.
CONT: Charles Anderson Worseley, 2nd Earl of Yarborough, English nobleman said to have bet a thousand to one against the dealing of such a hand.
French (Jeux de cartes)
main blanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Main ne contenant aucune carte supérieure au neuf.