English (River and Sea Navigation)
sighting vane; sight vane
CONT: Bearing can be taken with a hand bearing compass, by setting over your steering compass, or by using a device called a peloruse, which has a compass card and sighting vanes, and is used to take a relative bearing, that is measuring the angle between the bow of the boat and the object.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
pinnule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque en métal trouée ou percée et garnie d'un fil qui sert à donner la direction convenable au rayon visuel.