English (Coal-Derived Fuels; Fuels and Types of Hearths; Mining of Organic Materials)
hand cleaning [correct]
DEF: The removal by hand of impurities from coal, or vice versa.
French (Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Combustibles et types de foyers; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
épuration à la main [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement à la main des impuretés du charbon, ou inversement.