English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
tactile glove [correct]; balloon-o-glove
DEF: The combination of a pneumatic glove and a data glove.
CONT: This isn’t the same kind of computerized glove that has dominated the VR [virtual reality] story so far, although the ultimate goal is to combine a tactile glove with a gesture-sensing glove.
OBS: pneumatic glove: glove output device with layers of strategically placed air bladders that are rapidly inflated and deflated.
OBS: data glove : device designed to translate the movements of the hand and fingers into code that is readable by a computer.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
gant tactile [correct, masculine noun]; gant tactile d'entrée-sortie [correct, masculine noun]