English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
column-face rule [correct]; column rule [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, a rule used to separate columns of text.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
colombelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En composition manuelle, filet de métal séparant deux colonnes de texte.