English (Typography)
lead composition
DEF: A printing block, of letter types, cast lines and spacing material.
OBS: Lead composition(hand/machine).
French (Typographie (Caractères))
composition en plomb [feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc d'impression composé de lettres, de lignes et de matériel d'espacement.
OBS: Composition en plomb (manuelle/machine).