English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
nib [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, the small projection on the end of a composing rule by which the compositor takes the rule from between the lines after setting.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
oreille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie saillante du lève-ligne avec laquelle on libère les lignes du composteur.