English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
em quad [correct]; em quadrat [correct]; mutton [correct]; mutt quad [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, a square piece of type metal less than type high used for spacing.
OBS: An em quad is the square of the type body size, e.g. a 10-point em quad is 10 by 10 points.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
cadratin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En composition manuelle, petit cube de plomb dont l'épaisseur est égale à la force du corps auquel il appartient.
CONT: Le cadratin sert au renforcement des alinéas, à la justification des lignes, à la composition des alignements et des tableaux.
OBS: Un cadratin de corps 10, p. ex., fait 10 points sur chacune de ses faces.