English (Typography)
typefoundry [correct]
DEF: The manufacturing establishment of a typefounder, i. e. one that is engaged in the design and production of metal printing type for hand composition.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
fonderie typographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atelier où sont frappées les matrices et fondus les caractères typographiques et les blancs.
OBS: De nos jours, une fonderie est surtout un établissement qui vend des caractères et du matériel de composition.