English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typography)
spaceband key
OBS: instead of selecting a space as used in hand composition the operator merely strikes the spaceband key.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (Caractères))
barre d'espacement
OBS: à la fin de chaque mot, une pression sur la barre d'espacement fait sortir de la boîte une espace-bande.