English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
composing rule [correct]; setting rule [correct]
DEF: In hand composition, a thin metal strip type high, placed in the composing stick before setting the first line : a nib projecting at one end enables it to be removed when a line is completed and placed in position for the setting of the next.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
lève-ligne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En composition manuelle, filet de métal pourvu d'une pointe appelée oreille à l'une ou aux deux extrémités; il se place contre la ligne qui vient d'être composée et peut s'enlever facilement grâce à une ou deux oreilles dépassant du composteur.