English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
typist remote control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device connected to, but separate from, a machine that permits the typist to control certain functions of the machine during transcription. The device may be designed for either foot or hand operation.
OBS: typist remote control: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
commande à distance pour la transcription [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe distinct de la machine à laquelle il est relié, permettant à la dactylographe, pendant la transcription, de commander certaines fonctions de la machine. Cet organe peut être conçu pour fonctionner soit au pied, soit à la main.
OBS: commande à distance pour la transcription : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.