English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
translation network [correct]
DEF: A translation network is a network of control systems that are designed to solve problems in a task domain. The output of one control system is translated into jargon that is sensible to another system. For example the manufacturing hand and the manufacturing eye are examples of two control systems where exchanged messages must be at least partially translated.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
réseau interprétatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de processeurs de contrôle conçu pour la résolution de problèmes orientée-tâches, dans lequel l'information provenant d'un processeur est traduite ou interprétée dans un langage compréhensible à un autre. Ainsi, le bras et l'œl robotiques ont des contrôleurs dont les messages doivent être traduits.