English (Spacecraft; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
three-axis hand controller [correct]; 3-axis hand controller [correct]; 3-axis hand-controller
CONT: All the various manual control systems were controlled by the pilot by using the three-axis hand controller. This proved to be an adequate controller for manipulation of the manual control systems.
French (Engins spatiaux; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
mini-manche trois axes [masculine noun]