English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
hand print identification system [correct]; anthropometric system [correct]; Identimat (TM) system [correct]
OBS: hand print identification : means of identifying an individual at an access control point; usually involves a device which is programmed to read the hand print of authorized personnel.
OBS: Identimat : brand name for a device which uses geometry of the hand in access control of personnel; compares a person's hand against a memory bank prior to authenticating entry into a protective area.
OBS: hand geometry : a technique of access control verification which analyzes relative variations in finger lengths. Typically, a person is enrolled in the system through a stored image of one hand. When seeking access, the enrollee places his hand on an imaging plate; a comparison is made of the stored and active images; and if the images match to a predetermined accuracy, access is granted.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système anthropométrique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'identification anthropométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] qui associe dans un même code d'une carte magnétique les données concernant l'accès au local et la géométrie de la main du «bénéficiaire» de la carte.