English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
die sinking [correct]
CONT: One important application of the vertical milling machine is that of die sinking. Dies used in drop forging and die casting have impressions or cavities cut in them by means of die sinking. The operation of machining a die cavity on a vertical mill is generally done by hand control of the machine, using various end mill type cutters. This is usually followed by considerable filing, scraping, and polishing to produce the highly finished, properly curved, and contoured surfaces required on the die.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
usinage de matrices [masculine noun]; fabrication de matrices [feminine noun]