English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
hand controller [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The movement of the SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] is controlled by the Space shuttle general-purpose computer (GPC). The hand controllers used by the astronauts tell the computer what the astronauts would like the arm to do. Built in software examines what the astronauts commanded inputs are and calculates which joints to move, what direction to move them in, how fast to move them and what angle to move to. As the computer issues the commands to each of the joints it also looks at what is happening to each joint every 80 milliseconds. Any changes inputted by the astronauts to the initial trajectory commanded are re-examined and recalculated by the GPC and updated commands are then sent out to each of the joints.
OBS: hand controller : term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group(ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
contrôleur manuel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les mouvements du SRMS [Shuttle Remote Manipulator System] sont commandés par l'ordinateur universel de la navette (GPC). Les contrôleurs manuels utilisés par les astronautes indiquent à l'ordinateur ce que doit faire le télémanipulateur. Des logiciels intégrés examinent les commandes entrées par les astronautes et effectuent des calculs visant à déterminer quelle articulation doit bouger, dans quelle direction, à quelle vitesse et dans quel angle. Tandis que l'ordinateur envoie des commandes à chaque articulation, il observe les réactions de celles-ci toutes les 80 millisecondes. Les modifications que l'astronaute apporte à la trajectoire initialement commandée sont réexaminées et recalculées par le GPC et des commandes mises à jour sont ensuite envoyées à chacune des articulations.
OBS: contrôleur manuel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).