English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
deck surfacing system [correct]
CONT: On the one hand this model enables us to quantify the influence of the layered structure of the system and the nature and thickness of the coating layers used on the crack bridging properties of the bridge deck surfacing system and on the other hand to predict the development of reflective cracking in practice.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
complexe tablier-revêtement [correct, masculine noun]