English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cheese and Dairy Products; Collaboration with the FAO)
mechanical cream separator [correct]; mechanical milk separator
CONT: Mechanical cream separators revolutionised the process of extracting cream from milk. Before mechanical separators, the milk was left overnight in large flat bowls and the cream skimmed off by hand.
French (Outillage industriel; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
écrémeuse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]