English (Public Sector Budgeting; Translation (General))
indiscriminate cutting
CONT: Indiscriminate cutting, on the other hand, raises the real risk that short-term savings will become long-term costs.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction (Généralités))
coupe aveugle de dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: Les coupes aveugles de dépenses, par contre, présentent un risque bien réel de transformer les économies à court terme en coûts à long terme.