English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl dodecanoate [correct, see observation]; diethylene glycol monolaurate [correct]; diethylene glycol laurate [correct]; diethylene glycol lauric acid monoester [correct]; diethylene glycol sesquilaurate [correct]; diglycol laurate [avoid, see observation]; diglycol monolaurate; 2,2’-dihydroxyethyl ether monododecanoate [correct]; 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl ester of dodecanoic acid [correct]; 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethanol laurate [correct]; 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl ester of lauric acid [correct]; 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl laurate [correct]; PEG-2 laurate [correct]; polyethylene glycol 100 monolaurate [correct]; polyoxyethylene (2) monolaurate [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a practically odorless, edible, light, straw-colored, oily liquid, is derived as a lauric acid ester of diethylene glycol, and is used as an emulsifying agent for oils and hydrocarbon solvents, in emulsions for lubrication, in sizing, in finishing of textiles, in paper and in leather, in fluid emulsions of oils for hand lotions, in hair dressings, in cutting and spraying oils, as a dry-cleaning soap base and as an antifoaming agent.
OBS: 2-(2-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl dodecanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record. The synonyms are commercial names.
OBS: diglycol laurate: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C16Hsubscript 32]O4 or C11H23COOC2H4OC2H4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
dodécanoate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; monolaurate du diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; laurate du diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; monoester de l'acide laurique avec le diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; sesquilaurate du diéthylèneglycol [correct, masculine noun]; laurate du diglycol [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; monolaurate du diglycol [masculine noun]; 2,2'-dihydroxyéthyl éther monododécanoate [correct, masculine noun]; ester 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthylique de l'acide dodécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; laurate du 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthanol [correct, masculine noun]; ester 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthylique de l'acide laurique [correct, masculine noun]; laurate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; PEG-2 laurate [correct, masculine noun]; monolaurate du polyéthylèneglycol 100 [correct, masculine noun]; monolaurate du polyoxyéthylène (2) [correct, masculine noun]; monolaurate de diéthylèneglycol [masculine noun]
OBS: dodécanoate de 2-(2-hydroxyéthoxy)éthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche. Les synonymes sont des termes commerciaux.
OBS: laurate du diglycol : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C16H32O4 ou C11H23COOC2H4OC2H4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
monolaurato de dietilenglicol [masculine noun]; monolaurato de dietilenoglicol [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C16H32O4 o C11H23COOC2H4OC2H4OH