English (Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
sensitive drill press [correct]
CONT: The simplest type of precision drilling machine is the so-called "sensitive" drill press. It is a light, high-speed machine used primarily for drilling small parts ....
OBS: On sensitive type drilling machines, the spindle is fed into the work by means of a simple hand lever which is geared directly into a rack on the quill. With this feeding arrangement, the operator is able to "feel" how the drill is cutting, thus the term "sensitive".
French (Perçage (Usinage))
perceuse sensitive [correct, feminine noun]