English (Citizenship and Immigration)
application for protection form [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: Notification is given when the person is given the application for protection form by hand; or if the application for protection form is sent by mail, seven days after the day on which it was sent to the person at the last address provided by them to the Department.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration anf Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
formulaire de demande de protection [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'avis est donné : soit sur remise en personne du formulaire de demande de protection; soit à l'expiration d'un délai de sept jours suivant l'envoi par courrier du formulaire de demande de protection à la dernière adresse fournie au ministère par la personne.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002