English (Locks and Locksmithing)
door handle [correct]; entrance handle; door-pull
DEF: A pluriform device fixed on a door for opening or closing it with the hand.
French (Serrurerie)
poignée de porte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif multiforme qui, fixé sur une porte, permet de l'ouvrir ou de la fermer à la main.