English (Surgical Instruments)
Hudson cranial drill [correct]; Hudson’s bone drill [correct]; Hudson bone hand drill [correct]; Hudson's bone hand drill [correct]; Hudson hand drill [correct]
DEF: A spherical cutting hand drill used principally for enlarging openings in the cranium.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Hudson’s bone drill", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Hudson cranial drill" is also found. Hudson, Arthur Cyril : British ophthalmologist (1875-1962).
OBS: There are many varieties of bone hand drills, often bearing the name of their inventor : Cushing bone hand drill; McKensie bone hand drill; Moore bone hand drill; Stille bone hand drill; Stille-Sherman bone hand drill; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
perforateur à main d'Hudson [correct, masculine noun]; perforateur à main Hudson [correct, masculine noun]; trépan de Hudson [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «perforateur à main Hudson» et non plus de «perforateur à main d'Hudson».