English (Music (General); Musicology; Percussion Instruments)
taborin [correct]; taborine [correct]; tabourin [correct]; tabret [correct]
DEF: A kind of drum, less wide and longer than the tabor, and struck with one drumstick only. To accompany the sound of a flute which is played with the other hand.
French (Musique (Généralités); Musicologie; Instruments de musique à percussion)
tambourin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour long et étroit que l'on bat d'une seule baguette (l'autre main étant libre pour jouer d'un instrument à vent).