English (Percussion Instruments; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
hand drum [correct]
CONT: All participants in our study were inspired... and they felt empowered to pass on the teachings they had received about the hand drum to their children and the youth in their communities. They also discussed the pride they feel as teachers, and in seeing youth use the hand drum.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion; Arts et culture autochtones)
tambour à main [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Grâce à leurs expériences dans la pratique du tambour à main, les femmes ont signalé avoir obtenu une voix et développé un sentiment de guérison globale, d'autonomisation, de renouvellement, de force et de Mino-Bimaadiziwin («bonne vie»).