English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
working matrix [correct]
DEF: The matrix on which the final digit of the date is engraved by hand; the fully-dated working matrix is then used to make the working punches which produce the working dies for coining.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
matrice de travail [correct, feminine noun]; matrice de service [correct, feminine noun]; matrice de fabrication [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Matrice sur laquelle le dernier chiffre du millésime est gravé à la main; de cette matrice de travail au millésime complet, on tire les poinçons de travail, desquels on obtient les coins de travail servant à frapper les pièces.