English (Printing Processes - Various)
stipple engraving
DEF: A method of hand engraving in which the effects are produced by dots instead of lines.
French (Procédés d'impression divers)
gravure au pointillé [feminine noun]
CONT: La gravure au pointillé consiste à représenter les figures par des masses de points et de petits traits, ou de points seuls.