English (Radiography (Medicine))
computerized scanner [correct]
CONT: Computerized scanners confirm a person's identity by examining a biological feature, then matching it with a digital file containing those exact characteristics. Identifiable trails can be physical, like hand contours or retina patterns. They can be behavioural, like voice modulation or keystroke typing rhythms.
CONT: Essentially the images produced by even the ultimate, state of the art, computerized scanner are as deadly as your friend’s holiday slides (...)
OBS: Scanner: Any device that examines an area or region point in a continuous systematic manner, repeatedly sweeping across until the entire area or region is covered (...)
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
scanner informatisé
OBS: Informatiser: Équiper de moyens informatiques.
OBS: Scanner: Les scanners sont des appareils qui comportent un dispositif qui décrit au-dessus du patient, ou de l'organe à observer, un balayage par lignes, d'où son nom de scanner (to scan: balayer). Ce type de matériel est surtout connu en médecine nucléaire, en scintigraphie; mais il a fait dernièrement son apparition en radiologie X (scanner RX).
OBS: Le terme "scanner" se retrouve dans toutes les sources consultées sauf dans "L'électronique médicale", Dafsa analyse, Paris, 1976, collection "Analyses de secteurs", qui mentionne à la page 19 que "scanner se traduit désormais par tomographe axial."