English (Extinguishing Agents)
regular dry chemical [correct]; ordinary dry chemical [correct]; dry chemical [correct, see observation]; dry chemicals
CONT: Dry chemical is a powder mixture which is used as a fire extinguishing agent. It is intended for application by means of portable extinguishers, hand hose line systems, or fixed systems.... The terms "regular dry chemical" and "ordinary dry chemical" generally refer to powders that are listed for use on class B and class C fires. "Multipurpose dry chemical" refers to powders that are listed for use on class A, class B, and class C fires.
OBS: The terms regular dry chemical, ordinary dry chemical, and multipurpose dry chemical should not be confused with "dry powder" or "dry compound" which are the terms used to identify powdered extinguishing agents developed primarily for use on combustible metal fires.
French (Agents extincteurs)
poudre extinctrice B [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; poudre B [correct, feminine noun]; poudre classique [correct, feminine noun]; poudres [feminine noun]
CONT: Agents extincteurs. [...] Poudres. L'efficacité de produits solides pulvérulents pour l'extinction des feux [...]. On distingue actuellement trois sortes de poudres : les poudres «B» uniquement valables sur feux de classes B et C. Les poudres dites polyvalentes valables sur feux de classes A, B et C. Les poudres pour «feux spéciaux» (métaux légers, etc.). Mode d'action. Les poudres B : les produits B ne sont valables que sur les feux d'hydrocarbures liquides ou gazeux pour lesquels la suppression des flammes correspond à l'extinction complète. On a donné à ce mode d'extinction le nom d'«inhibition de la flamme». [...] Si l'utilisation des poudres classiques ne pouvait être envisagée que pour les feux d'hydrocarbures et les feux de gaz, les poudres ABC sont efficaces dans le plupart des cas.