English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
hand-fired parachute flare [correct]
DEF: A pyrotechnic device attached to a parachute and designed to provide intense illumination of an area for a short period.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
fusée-parachute à main [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce pyrotechnique fixée à un parachute et conçue pour éclairer intensément un endroit pendant une brève période.
OBS: fusée-parachute à main : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.