English (Courts)
assessorship [correct]
DEF: The office or function of an assessor.
CONT: The term assessorship refers to the office or function of an assessor. An assessor on the other hand is a person who evaluates the merits of something, or a person who estimates the value of damage to property for insurance purposes.
French (Tribunaux)
assessorat [correct, masculine noun]; assessoriat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Charge ou fonction d'assesseur.
OBS: Assesseur : Sous l'Ancien Régime, juge qui suppléait le chef de la juridiction ou officier de justice adjoint qui assistait les juges.