English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Air Transport)
hand starter; direct hand cranking [correct]; hand turning gear type starter [correct]
DEF: (AGARD) A device embodied in an aero-engine or attached there to, for rotating the engine by hand, otherwise than by the propeller, for starting.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Transport aérien)
démarreur à main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (AGARD) Dispositif incorporé ou fixé à un moteur d'avion pour permettre de la faire virer à la main.