English (Translation; Language Problems)
iron hand in a velvet glove
OBS: In English dictionaries, we see "iron hand" and "velvet glove" separately, but not as an expression.
French (Traduction; Problèmes de langue)
main de fer dans un gant de velours [correct]
OBS: Une autorité très ferme sous une apparence de douceur.