English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
glove input [correct]; glove-based input [correct]
DEF: [The] preset movements of the hand and joints that are monitored through a glove fitted with fiber-optic sensors running along the fingers and translated into computer commands that are reflected in a virtual environment.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
saisie au gant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvements préréglés de la main et de ses articulations commandés par un gant doté de capteurs à fibres optiques longeant les doigts et traduits en commandes d'ordinateur qui agissent dans un environnement virtuel.