English (Small Arms)
grip adapter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Filler piece attached to the front of the grip of a revolver to provide a better grip for the hand.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
adaptateur de poignée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce de remplissage fixée à l'avant de la poignée d'un revolver pour donner une meilleure prise en main.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.