English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
katar [correct]; katara [correct]
CONT: The katar, or katara, is a type of push dagger from the Indian subcontinent. The weapon is characterised by its H-shaped horizontal hand grip which results in the blade sitting above the user's knuckles.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
katar [correct, masculine noun]; katara [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] poignard à lame triangulaire dont le manche de métal se divise en deux branches reliées ensemble par une poignée.