English (Guns (Land Forces); Military Equipment)
hand traverse [correct]
CONT: The powered [hand traverse] grip is simply a hand lever that could be twisted either left or right in order to rotate the turret via hydraulic power.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Matériel militaire)
pointage manuel [correct, masculine noun]