English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Swimming)
hand grip bar [correct]; hand grip [correct]; handgrip [correct]; handhold [correct]; grip [correct, noun]; starting grip [correct]; starting bar [correct]; starting rail; hand rail
CONT: [In the backstroke start] the swimmer starts his head upward and backward. He drives his shoulders and upper body upward and away from the starting block by pushing downward and inward with his arms against the hand grip bar.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Natation)
poignée de départ [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'appui [feminine noun]; poignée [feminine noun]; étrier [masculine noun]; étrier de départ [masculine noun]
CONT: Poignées de départ pour la nage sur le dos. Les poignées pour le départ de nage sur le dos peuvent être verticales ou horizontales et doivent avoir une forme qui offre une prise sûre et solide de la main, et seront situées à 18 pouces environ au-dessus de la surface de l'eau.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Natación)
barra de salida de espalda [correct, feminine noun]