English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
fat bar [correct]; fat barbell [correct]; thick bar [correct]; thick barbell [correct]
CONT: A thin barbell is 1" (2.54 cm) to 1 1/16" (2.70 cm) thick (diameter). Meanwhile a thick (or fat) barbell has a diameter of usually 2" (5.25 cm), but can go up to 3".
CONT: Fat bars are an excellent way to improve your grip while training. The thickness of a fat bar is ideal for every athlete and will quickly improve their hand strength.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
barre épaisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les barres épaisses sont un très bon moyen de travailler la force des doigts (pouce compris) : il s'agit simplement de barres ou haltères dont la poignée a un diamètre supérieur à la normale.