English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
front hand guard [correct, standardized]
DEF: Guard between the front handle and the saw chain for protecting the hand from injuries if the hand slips off the handle. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: This guard is often used to activate the chain brake.
OBS: front hand guard : term standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
protège-main avant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: protège-main : Plaque située sous la poignée arrière de la scie à chaîne ou devant le frein de chaîne et servant à protéger la main en cas de bris de la chaîne. [...] Selon l'endroit où il est situé, ce dispositif sera désigné par les appellations respectivement correspondantes : protège-main arrière (rear hand guard) ou protège-main avant (front hand guard).