English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
on-guard position [correct, noun]; guard position [correct, noun]; on guard position [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the position that allows a fencer to be equally ready to attack or defend himself at any moment during a bout.
CONT: Basic footwork is done from the on-guard position. You stand sideways to your opponent, with your free arm back, as this makes the target area as small as possible.
OBS: There are two guard positions for each line : one with the hand in supination, in which the palm faces up, and one in pronation.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
position «en garde» [correct, feminine noun]; position de garde [correct, feminine noun]; garde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: garde : Position la plus favorable que prend le tireur pour être également à l'offensive ou à la défensive.
CONT: Le mouvement de base [du jeu de jambes] est effectué à partir de la position «en garde». L'escrimeur se tient de côté par rapport à son adversaire; le bras non armé est placé derrière de façon à réduire le plus possible la surface valable.
OBS: La position en garde est la position de base en escrime, celle à laquelle revient toujours l'escrimeur avant un engagement. Les termes «position d'escrime» et «position du fer» ne sont pas synonymes de «position de garde».
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
posición de guardia [correct, feminine noun]; guardia [correct, feminine noun]