English (Computer Memories)
manual word generator [correct]; manual number generator; manual word unit
DEF: A device into which an operator can enter a computer word by hand, either for direct insertion into memory or to be held until it is read during the execution of a program.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
élément d'entrée manuelle [masculine noun]; générateur manuel de mots [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
unidad manual de palabras [feminine noun]; unidad manual de palabra [feminine noun]; unidad de palabra manual [feminine noun]; generador manual de palabras [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo, a través del cual, el operador puede establecer una palabra de información para su ingreso directo en la memoria (almacenamiento).