English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Archery)
sling [correct, noun]; bow sling [correct]; bowsling
DEF: A cord or band that is either attached permanently to the bow (usually under the handle) or to the fingers of the bow arm.
CONT: The archer wears the former type of sling over the wrist and the latter on the fingers. The sling stops the bow from falling off the hand on loose(bow should be held, not gripped!).
PHR: finger sling; wrist sling.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Tir à l'arc)
dragonne [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Tiro con arco)
dragona [correct, feminine noun]; dragonera [correct, feminine noun]