English (Various Decorative Arts; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
kakemono [correct]
DEF: A Japanese vertical wall-picture or inscription mounted on a roller.
CONT: A kakemono ... is a Japanese scroll painting, an ink-and-brush painting that hangs in a recess in a traditional Japanese house. In a teahouse, or the room called a chashitsu, which is located in a secluded garden setting away from the main dwelling, the choice of the kakemono and its complementary flower arrangement help set the spiritual mood of the ceremony itself, in perfect harmony with the time of year.
OBS: In contrast to the Kakemono, a Makimono is a hand scroll, a painting or calligraphy which is supposed to be held in the hand.
French (Arts décoratifs divers; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
kakémono [correct, masculine noun]; kakemono [masculine noun]
DEF: Peinture japonaise sur soie ou sur papier, étroite et haute, suspendue verticalement et que l'on peut enrouler autour d'un baton de bois.
OBS: kakémono : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).