English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
right of way in gross [correct]; way in gross [correct]
CONT: In the late eighteenth century a right of way in gross was upheld in "Senhouse" v. "Christian" where the grantee’s grandson successfully defended the right against the grantor’s son.... ((1980) 96 "Law Quarterly Review", p. 560)
CONT: The court suggested... that a previously acquired way in gross could be protected if the holder afterwards purchased land. Dicta in an early seventeenth-century case, on the other hand, said that a way cannot be held in gross.((1980) 96 L. Q. R., p. 560)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit de passage indépendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit de passage indépendant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).