English (Hand Tools; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tool [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Implement for working upon something, usually held in the hand. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: For example, a hammer, saw, lathe, twist drill, drill press, grinder, planer, or screwdriver.
OBS: tool: term standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
outil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instrument pour travailler sur quelque chose, généralement tenu à la main. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: outil : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: outil : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas manuales; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
herramienta [correct, feminine noun]; implemento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para efectuar algún trabajo manualmente [...]
CONT: Las herramientas suelen clasificarse en tres grupos, según como labran la materia: las herramientas de corte le arrancan partículas o virutas (cepillos, fresas, sierras, etc.) o la cortan (cizallas); las muelas desgastan la materia por abrasión; el martillo de forjar, las matrices de las prensas de estampar, así como las hileras, la deforman.