English (General Vocabulary)
compact [correct, adjective]
DEF: Designed to be small in size and economical in operation.
CONT: The multi-tool is a compact, hand held personal issue item intended for use by members of the Land Force in the performance of battlefield duties.
French (Vocabulaire général)
compact [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un appareil de faible encombrement.
CONT: L'outil polyvalent est un article de distribution personnelle compact à main, destiné à être utilisé par les membres de la Force terrestre dans l'exercice de leurs fonctions sur le champs de bataille.