English (Surgical Instruments)
Deaver retractor [correct]; Deaver’s retractor [correct]
CONT: A Deaver retractor (manual) is used to retract deep abdominal or chest incisions. Available in various widths.
OBS: Proper name : Deaver Retractor.... Features :Hand held; Circular, curved blades; Handle curved oppositely to blade direction. Uses : Deep cavity tissue retraction.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Deaver’s retractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Deaver retractor" is also found.
PHR: Flat handle lighted Deaver retractor; Deaver retractor with hollow grip handle; Deaver retractor with fiber optic light guide; Deaver retractor grip handle; pediatric Deaver retractor; narrow Deaver retractor; large Deaver retractor.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur de Deaver [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur Deaver [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
retractor de Deaver [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Retractor de un solo brazo.