English (Surveying Instruments)
hand level [correct]
DEF: A surveyor's level designed to be held in the hand and consisting of a telescope with a bubble tube so attached that the position of the bubble can be seen when looking through the telescope.
CONT: The hand level ... can be used to keep the steel tape horizontal when measuring distances. The hand level is taken by the surveyor at the lower elevation and a sight is taken back at the higher elevation surveyor ...
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau à main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument, qu'on tient dans la main, utilisé pour réaliser des nivellements de faible précision.