English (Petroleum Deposits; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
carbonate reservoir [correct]
CONT: Carbonate reservoirs differ in several respects from sandstone reservoirs. Porosity is more likely to be localized, both laterally and vertically, within the rock layer. Although sheet porosity is possessed by a few carbonate rocks, this condition is exceptional. Within a given carbonate rock formation, even if several hundred feet in thickness, the porosity is in many places confined to the uppermost 25 to 50 feet. On the other hand, the pores may be much larger than in sandstone reservoirs, giving the rock an unusual permeability. For this reason, wells drilled into carbonate reservoirs hold the records for high initial yields, and limestone pools tend to be shorter-lived than sandstone pools.
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
réservoir carbonaté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les phénomènes de production sont plus compliqués et plus difficilement prévisibles pour les réservoirs carbonatés que pour les réservoirs gréseux. Dans les réservoirs sableux, les caractéristiques sont généralement assez carbonatées. Ces différences de propriétés pétrographiques entraînant des différences de perméabilité, donc des différences locales des vitesses des fluides, la récupération est moins bonne d'au moins 10% pour les calcaires que pour les grès, une partie de l'huile restant à jamais piégée dans les zones les moins perméables.