English (Scientific Research; Blood; Law of Evidence; Police)
passive bloodstain [correct]
CONT: A passive bloodstain occurs when blood drips as a result of gravity. An example would be when you dip your finger in water and hold your hand immobile until a drop falls from your finger onto the surface beneath.
French (Recherche scientifique; Sang; Droit de la preuve; Police)
trace de sang passive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les traces de sang passives sont celles qui sont dues à la force de gravité.
OBS: [Le] sang tombe à 90° du sol avec la force de son poids [...]