English (Sewing Techniques and Stitching)
hand quilting [correct]
CONT: Hand quilting is the process of using a needle and thread to sew a running stitch by hand across the entire area to be quilted. This binds the layers together. A quilting frame or hoop is often used to assist in holding the piece being quilted off the quilter's lap.
French (Techniques d'exécution et points de couture)
matelassage à la main [masculine noun]