English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
three in one [correct]
DEF: A method of holding the reins, taught in the Spanish Riding School, the left hand holds three reins and the right hand one.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
trois pour une [correct]
DEF: Méthode de tenue des rênes enseignée à l'École espagnole de Vienne, trois rênes dans la main gauche et une dans la main droite.