English (Racquet Sports)
sawdust [correct]
CONT: Sawdust is kept in the pockets of some professional tennis players in order to absorb the excessive perspiration from the hand holding the racquet.
French (Sports de raquette)
sciure de bois [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sciure de bois est un [...] moyen de lutter contre la transpiration.