English (Bowling, Billiards and Other Ball Games)
shaft [correct, noun]
DEF: The thin upper part of the cue stick, where the tip is located.
CONT: The fingers on the hand not holding the butt are positioned around the shaft and guide the movement of the cue.
OBS: Pool / billiards.
French (Quilles, billards et autres jeux de boules)
flèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus mince de la queue sur l'extrémité de laquelle se colle le procédé.
CONT: Les doigts de la main ne tenant pas le fût sont placés autour de la flèche et permettent de diriger les mouvements de la baguette.
OBS: Billard.