English (Small Arms)
grip [correct, noun]; small of the stock [correct]; wrist [correct]
DEF: On shoulder firearms having a conventional stock design, that portion of the stock just behind the receiver, where the trigger hand holds the firearm.
French (Armes légères)
poignée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; poignée de crosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur les armes d'épaule à monture conventionnelle, partie amincie de la crosse immédiatement derrière le boîtier de culasse, pour faciliter la prise en main de l'arme par la main de tir.
OBS: poignée; poignée de crosse : termes et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras)
empuñadura [correct, feminine noun]