English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
adjust the stirrups [correct]
CONT: Having settled himself in the saddle the horseman holds his reins in one hand while he adjusts his stirrups.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
ajuster les étriers [correct]
DEF: Régler la longueur des étriers.
CONT: Les arbitres assistants mettent en place la selle de l'équipage numéroté, mais c'est au cavalier qu'incombe le droit d'ajuster les étriers.