English (Sewing Notions)
heavy-duty sewing needle [correct]
CONT: Heavy-duty sewing needle. These hand needles are ideal for heavy sewing jobs. Both the glover and sailmaker types have wedge-shaped points that pierce leather and leather like fabrics in such a way that the holes resist tearing.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à main de couture spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]; aiguille de couture spécialisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aiguilles de couture spécialisée. Ces aiguilles à main sont parfaites pour les dures besognes. L'aiguille à cuir et l'aiguille à toile à voile possèdent des pointes coniques capables de perforer le cuir et le simili-cuir, de telle sorte que les trous ne s'agrandissent pas.