English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
improvement of hand [correct]; hand improvement [correct]
CONT: Finishing. Continuous decatising for improvement of hand surface appearance and dimensional stability of wool fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
amélioration du toucher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ennoblissement. Décatissage à la continue pour amélioration du toucher aspect de surface et stabilité dimensionnelle de tissus de laine.